Home / Visitor Visa / Invitation Letter / Canadian Invitation Letter For Visitor Visa

Canadian Invitation Letter For Visitor Visa

Letter of invitation for countries whose citizens require a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada
when a candidate applying for a Temporary Resident Visa for visiting the Canada is asked to provide a letter of invitation from someone in Canada. In this situation you can get information about canadian invitation letter on our website.

But you should remember that a letter of invitation does not guarantee that a visa will be issued. Visa officers assess the applicant to determine whether they meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

So, you must write the letter of invitation yourself. Some visa offices may require that your letter be notarized by a Notary Public. Check with the visa office that is processing the application to find out if you need to do this.

By writing a letter of invitation, you are not legally responsible for the visitor once they get to Canada, but you should provide the letter in good manners. You must give truthful information and intend to keep the promises you made in the letter.

Sending your letter which is usually known as notarized if necessary to the person you are inviting to Canada. After that you must submit this letter to the Canadian Embassy or Consulate outside of Canada when they apply for their Temporary Resident Visa.

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

Complete name.
Date of birth.
The person’s address and telephone number.
Your relationship to the person being invited.
The purpose of the trip.
How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Canada.
Details on accommodation and living expenses.
The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Canada.

Your letter must also include the following information about yourself:

Complete name.
Date of birth.
Address and telephone number in Canada.
Occupation.
Whether you are a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada. For instance, a Canadian birth certificate if you were born in Canada or a Canadian citizenship card if you are a naturalized citizen. If you are Permanent Resident, you must send proof of your permanent resident status (a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing).

See a complete list of countries and territories whose citizens require a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada.

About admin

Check Also

Canadian Travel Visa Inadmissibility

Inadmissibility Some people are inadmissible—they are not allowed to come to Canada. Several things can …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *